Investguiding the deduction is not limited to face value)? Since when is "personalty" defined by "holding purpose?" That's why I like the "akin to an appreciated stock" argument better. If its determined to be cash, then the collection should be bequeathed through the Will, which you must sign along with two witnesses, and which must be notarized. And your proof of this is what? Even a dime gets included in one's estate, based on it's value. Did he reveal the location of this article? Not to my logic. "Tangible personal property" is defined in General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 1(15) as, "personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.". Reg. So are ETFs that invest in gold bullion. 22 E-books are also taxable. A statement by someone who authored an article?